District Seven Diversity and Inclusion Alliance

  • In fall 2019, District Seven established a Diversity and Inclusion Alliance comprised of teachers and administrators representing each school across the district. Members were recommended by their principals and directors, who are committed to the sensitive work of supporting and promoting diverse and inclusive school cultures at their respective school sites. The Alliance began its work by supporting the first district-wide celebration of National Hispanic Heritage Month and looks forward to recognizing and celebrating future events. Throughout the 2021-2022 year, the Diversity and Inclusion Alliance will work collaboratively with administrators and other stakeholders to include students, faculty and staff members to promote inclusive school cultures and multicultural competence.

    Diversity and Inclusion Alliance Members

    Dr. Leonard Starks - Viking Early College
    Lichelle Jones-Wilkins - Jesse Boyd Elementary School
    Kesonia Jones - Jesse Boyd Elementary School
    Shalanda Jones - Cleveland Academy of Leadership
    Karen Meadows Rogers - Cleveland Academy of Leadership
    Sarah Watson - Drayton Mills Elementary School
    Bettina Elder-Johnson - Drayton Mills Elementary School
    Lynnell Lawson - Pine Street Elementary School
    Dr. Erin Davis - Pine Street Elementary School
    Grace Anna Hair - Pine Street Elementary School
    Joyce Morrow - Pine Street Elementary School
    Amanda Atkinson - Pine Street Elementary School
    Jodi Stepp -Pine Street Elementary School
    Kyla Jeter - Pine Street Elementary School
    Alana Grant - Carver Middle School
    Lisa Smith - Carver Middle School
    Katherine Jenkins - McCracken Middle School
    Gordon Farley - McCracken Middle School
    Jeannee Johnson - McCracken Middle School
    Patty Watson - Mary H. Wright Elementary School
    Ouida Black - McCarthy Teszler School
    Carmelita Byrd - McCarthy Teszler School
    Neyda Mora - Spartanburg High School
    Dr. Leslie Richard - Spartanburg High School
    Bryan Long - Fine Arts Center
    Kelly Dame - E.P. Todd School
    Eric P. Tyus - Whitlock Flexible Learning Center
    Dr. Carlotta Redish - Facilitator
    Gerald Landrum - Recorder